Featured

थल सेना के सिपाही ब्रह्मपाल सिंह को कीर्ति चक्र, 20 सैन्य कर्मियों को शौर्य चक्र

शहीद

नई दिल्ली। स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर राष्ट्रपति व तीनों सेनाओं के अध्यक्ष ने थल सेना, वायु सेना और नौसेना के जाबांज सैन्यकर्मियों को उनके अदम्य साहस, कुशल नेतृत्व और उल्लेखनीय सेवाओं के लिए कीर्ति चक्र, शौर्य चक्र, Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), सेना मेडल (Gallantry), Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) और वायुसेना मेडल (Gallantry) प्रदान करने की स्वीकृति दी है।





 

सिपाही ब्रह्मपाल सिंह को मरणोपरांत कीर्ति चक्र से सम्मानित किया जायेगा। इस बार थल सेना के 20 सैन्यकर्मियों को शौर्य चक्र, तीन सैन्य कर्मियों को Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 93 सैन्यकर्मियों को सेना मेडल (Gallantry),  11 नौसैन्यकर्मियों को Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) और तीन सैन्यकर्मियों को वायुसेना मेडल (Gallantry) से सम्मानित किया जायेगा।

राष्ट्रपति ने तटरक्षक बल में उल्लेखनीय सेवाओं के लिए एक राष्ट्रपति तटरक्षक मेडल, पांच तटरक्षक मेडल (Gallantry) औऱ दो तटरक्षक मेडल (Meritorious) प्रदान करने की स्वीकृति दी है।

 

Sl. No.RANK AND NAMEService
KIRTI CHAKRA
1.

 

  1. SEPOY VRAHMA PAL SINGH,
  1. RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
SHAURYA CHAKRA
IC-62648Y Lieutenant Colonel Arjun Sharma,

6th Battalion The JAT Regiment

ARMY
IC-76179M MAJOR PAWAN GAUTAM,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
  1. MAJOR ADITYA KUMAR,
  2. TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES
ARMY
SS-43745F MAJOR PAWAN KUMAR,

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-78575F CAPTAIN KANINDER PAUL SINGH,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-44853X CAPTAIN VARMA JAYESH RAJESH,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

JC-414217H Naib Subedar Anil Kumar Dhayia,

First Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

ARMY
JC-461439H NAIB SUBEDAR VIJAY KUMAR YADAV,

15TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT

ARMY
5757174A HAVILDAR KUL BAHADUR THAPA,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
9108390L HAVILDAR JAWEED AHMAD BHAT, SENA MEDAL, 9THBATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
15220840X GUNNER RANJIT SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 13TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
9115892W RIFLEMAN AURANGZAB,

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT/

44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
G/5016407P RIFLEMAN RATHVA LILESH BHAI,

4TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY
G/5008469A RIFLEMAN JAIPRAKASH ORAON, 4TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
CAPTAIN P RAJKUMAR(03228-K)NAVY
SHRI AS KRISHNA, HEAD CONSTABLE, 45 BN, CRPF, SUMBAL, BANDIPORA (J&K)MHA
SHRI K DINESH RAJA,  CONSTABLE, 45 BN, CRPF, SUMBAL, BANDIPORA (J&K)MHA
SHRI PRAFULLA KUMAR,  CONSTABLE, 45 BN, CRPF, SUMBAL, BANDIPORA (J&K)MHA
SHRI KULDEEP SINGH CHAHAR, DEPUTY COMMANDANT, 182 BN, CRPF, SHEEP COMPLEX, PULWAMA, (J&K)MHA
SHRI DHANAWADE RAVINDRA BABAN, 182 BN, CRPF, SHEEP COMPLEX, PULWAMA, (J&K) (POSTHUMOUS)MHA
BAR  TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
SS-44990W CAPTAIN RAKESH NAIR, SENA MEDAL

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-45306P CAPTAIN UMESH LAMBA, SENA MEDAL

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
12974389N NAIK NAZIR AHMED WANI, SENA MEDAL

THE JAMMU & KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT/

9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
IC-62086M LIEUTENANT COLONEL MAHENDRA PAL SINGH BHADORIA

8TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
IC-62867A LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAMAR RAGHAV,

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-62966H LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAKESH TOKAS,

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-68003M MAJOR RANVEER SINGH,

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-68016K MAJOR JITENDRA SINGH MEHTA,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 13TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-68702X MAJOR JAMES JACOB,

THE MADRAS REGIMENT / 8TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-68749H MAJOR RAMAN GAKHAR,
THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / 2ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
IC-69259F MAJOR AVIJIT SINGH,

6TH BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY
IC-69678Y MAJOR VIKRAM SHARMA,

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-70229W MAJOR ABHISHEK SINHA,

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-70511F MAJOR DEEPAK SINGH,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-71440X MAJOR KHADASE NANDKISHOR DIPAK,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-71488L MAJOR KAMAL KUMAR CHHETRI,

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 8TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-72000W MAJOR ADITYA SHARMA,

THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-72260F MAJOR HEMANT DUTTA,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-72307F MAJOR V RAHUL SAXENA,

4TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-74866K MAJOR JAIKANT SINGH, THE ENGINEER CORPS/ 1STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
IC-75094K MAJOR BHANU RANA,

THE NAGA REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75345H MAJOR MAYANK MISHRA,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 32ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75864L MAJOR SUMEET BHARDWAJ,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-76236H MAJOR SHAILENDRA KUMAR YADAV,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS / 43RD  BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77058X MAJOR GIRISH SHARMA,

CORPS OF THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS/9TH  BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77067Y MAJOR ARVIND B NAIR,

CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS/45THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77206X MAJOR ISHAN DHIMAN,

21ST BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY
IC-75898Y CAPTAIN SAGAR PRAKASH PARDESHI,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
  1. ]
IC-76549F CAPTAIN SHASHANK SHARMA,

THE MADRAS REGIMENT / 4 VIKAS

ARMY
IC-76793F CAPTAIN KRISHNAKUMAR K,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS / 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-79395L CAPTAIN UDIT MOHAN RAJ,

CORPS OF SIGNALS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-81695L LIEUTENANT NAVIN KUMAR,

4TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
JC-413635L SUBEDAR KARAN SINGH,

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
JC-414159K NAIB SUBEDAR BIPIN SINGH,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
2999756X HAVILDAR RAMVIR SINGH,

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 4 VIKAS

ARMY
3000043X HAVILDAR SHIV KUMAR,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH  BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3002026W HAVILDAR RAM LAL,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13625061A HAVILDAR SANDEEP KUMAR,

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13767221L HAVILDAR RAKESH KUMAR,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
  1. ACTING LANCE DAFADAR HANS RAJ,
  1. ARMOURED CORPS / 53RD BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
2495827Y NAIK SATNAM SINGH,

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2497311P NAIK JAGJIT SINGH,

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2695302Y NAIK RAKESH KUMAR CHOTIA, 11TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
3001231L NAIK SANJAY SINGH,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3201769W NAIK GULVIR SINGH,

THE JAT REGIMENT / 45TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3404674L  NAIK JAGATINDER SINGH, 10TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENTARMY
4479177Y NAIK BAKSHI RAM SINGH, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
9104049W NAIK MUDASIR AHMAD, 15TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
9108454L NAIK ZAHIR ABAS,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
12974187M  NAIK  NAZIR  AHMAD  BHAT, 162ND INFANTRY BATTALION TERRITORIAL ARMY (JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY)

ATTACHED WITH 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13626067N NAIK SURJEET SINGH,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13626272P NAIK DEVI SINGH,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13764105X NAIK DHARAM PAL,

THE JAMMU & KASHMIR RIFLES / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15180470X NAIK KULWANT SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15327862N NAIK SHREEKANT KARI, CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
15345181N NAIK JAGIRA RAM

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15618558F NAIK LOURDHU RAJU REDDY MOSU,

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
16017846A NAIK KRASHAN SINGH RAJPUT,
16TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES
ARMY
2495568F LANCE NAIK AJAY KUMAR,

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3204223F LANCE NAIK PARTAP SINGH,

6TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY
4201540N LANCE NAIK SANJAY YADAV,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
9108192A LANCE NAIK JAVAID AHMAD BHAT,

JAMMU & KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13627886K LANCE NAIK GOPAL SINGH,

1ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
14936730H LANCE NAIK DINESH KUMAR,

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15168798M LANCE NAIK NEELESH SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
15624881M LANCE NAIK KAINATO K ACHUMI,

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
18005310K LANCE NAIK JATINDER SINGH,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2815734M SEPOY BHUSARE SHIVAJI GANGADHAR,

15TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
3010786N SEPOY RAVI BHUSAN SHAHI,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3010853N SEPOY VIJAY SINGH GURJAR, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
3011203M SEPOY SURENDRA KUMAR,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3011667K SEPOY DINESH KUMAR,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3013229A SEPOY BHANU PRATAP SINGH TOMAR,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3014624A SEPOY HARIOM SINGH PUNDIR,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3014823N SEPOY ABDUL AZIZ KHAN,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3208824K SEPOY HET RAM GODARA,

THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
4007895L SEPOY JEEWAN KUMAR,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4201465P SEPOY LALIT CHAND,

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4205156K SEPOY SACHIN KUMAR,

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4205530F SEPOY MAHESH SINGH,

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 13RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4290888P SEPOY LAL BABU YADAV,

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4380846K SEPOY SP SOMI,

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15179775L SEPOY MUKESH SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15224991N SEPOY BANSODE JIVAN UTTAM,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
19007642H SEPOY MANJINDER SINGH OF

10TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
4092090H RIFLEMAN KRISHNA CHANDRA JAKHMOLA,

10TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY
16023296Y RIFLEMAN SACHIN KUMAR,

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 57TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13628412P PARATROOPER MANAS TUNG,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
15190474F GUNNER RANJEET KUMAR, 76TH FIELD REGIMENTARMY
15233461A GUNNER ARVINDER KUMAR,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
15505116P SOWAR RAJESH KUMAR,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15507596H SOWAR RAHUL SINGH BHADOURIA,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15508595M SOWAR SANJAY PASWAN,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15737683P SIGNALMAN KUSHWAH PRADISINGH BRIJKISHORSINGH,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
16122421A SAPPER PAVAN BS,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
19000066F SEPOY PARGAT SINGH,

2ND BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)

LT CDR ANIL RAINA (05821-B)NAVY
LT CDR VARTIKA JOSHI (43077-A)NAVY
LT CDR KUNAL SAINI (06840-W)NAVY
DEEPAK SAINI, POA(FD), NO 138915-TNAVY
SUMIT RAJ, POA (FD), NO 212311-ANAVY
VIJAY KUMAR VERMA, LA (FD), NO 219814-BNAVY
LT CDR PRATIBHA JAMWAL (07109-F)NAVY
LT  PATARPALLI  SWATHI (07234-R)NAVY
LT S VIJAYA DEVI (70712-H)NAVY
LT  AISHWARYA BODAPATTI (43151-N)NAVY
LT PAYAL GUPTA (70724-K)NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

WING COMMANDER ABHISHEK SHARMA (26291-F) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
SQUADRON LEADER VERNON DESMOND KEANE (31215-A) FLYING PILOTAIR FORCE
902943-H SERGEANT SHASHIDHAR P PRASAD

INDIAN AIR FORCE (GARUD)

AIR FORCE

The President has also awarded 26 Mention-in-Despatches to Army Personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include 25 (three posthumous) for ‘Operation Rakshak’, one (posthumous) for ‘Operation Rhino’ and one additional name approved by Raksha Mantri in the CH&AC meeting.

 

Comments

Most Popular

To Top